QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R

QuantaMesh 3000 Series T3048-LY2R A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Cloud Datacenters The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSF

QuantaMesh 3000 Series T3048-LY2R

A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Cloud Datacenters

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports in a compact rack unit size. The 4 40GbE ports provide 160Gbps to aggregate bandwidth up to the core switch. Each 40 Gigabit Ethernet port can be independently configured as 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE for total 64 ports of 10GbE.

Simplicity

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R can be managed through an industry standard command-line interface (CLI) which reduces training and operating costs. A user friendly Web GUI is provided via a standard Web browser for switch management. The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) both from standard MIB and private MIB for easy configuration, monitoring, and remote management for the network administrator. The Auto-Installation feature implemented in the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R helps centralized management to simplify deployment of a truly plug-and-play experience. With the evolution from IPv4 to IPv6, the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is a IPv6 integrated management device.

High Availability

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspective. The key features include:

  • 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
  • 2+1 hot-swappable fans
  • Out-of-band management supported
  • 802.1D, 802.1w, and 802.1s supported
  • Up to 32 ports per group (LACP) and up to 64 groups
  • Multi-chassis LAG for preventing the risks of single point failure
  • Up to 32 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol supported

High-Performance L2/L3 access deployments

With the compact 1U form factor, high density 48 1/10G SFP+ and 4 40G QSFP+ ports in the front panel, front to back or back to front airflow design, the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is ideal for top-of-rack deployments in high-performance, highly demanding datacenters. The 1.28 terabits per second switching capacity and 960Mpps forwarding rate with low power consumption make the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R a powerful solution to aggregate high-performance servers in the datacenter.

Datacenter application

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is an IEEE DCB-based switch delivering a high-performance solution to integrate server edge access. Key features include:

  • Congestion Notification (CN, 802.1Qau)
  • Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS, 802.1Qaz)
  • Priority-based Flow Control (PFC, 802.1Qbb)
  • Datacenter Bridging Extension (DCBX, 802.1Qaz)
  • FCoE Initiation Protocol (FIP) snooping

About QCT

QCT (Quanta Cloud Technology) is a global datacenter solution provider extending the power of hyperscale datacenter design in standard and open SKUs to all datacenter customers.  Product lines include servers, storage, network switches, integrated rack systems and cloud solutions, all delivering hyperscale efficiency, scalability, reliability, manageability, serviceability and optimized performance for each workload.  QCT offers a full spectrum of datacenter products and services from engineering, integration and optimization to global supply chain support, all under one roof.  The parent of QCT is Quanta Computer Inc., a Fortune Global 500 technology engineering and manufacturing company. 

MSIP--class-A-(Korea)   VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
   WEEE-Mark   RoHS   cUL (Canada) (Safety)   CE-EU   CCC-China   CB-EU   BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety   FCC-ClassA-US   



 Physical ports

Port configuration
48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
1 (v2.0)

Performance

Switching capacity
1.28Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate
952Mpps
Latency
<1us
MAC
128K

 Layer 2 Features

Switching Mode
    Store-and-Forward
    Spanning Tree
    802.1D, 802.1w & 802.1s 
    Fast Forwarding 
    Edge Port 
    Loop Guard 
    BPDU Filter/Guard 
    Auto Edge 
    TCN Guard 
    Root Guard
VLAN
    IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base 
    Port-Based 
    Private VLAN 
    GVRP/GMRP 
    802.1v Protocol VLAN 
    Voice VLAN 
    MAC-Based VLAN 
    IP-Subnet VLAN 
    MAC-Based Voice VLAN 
    QinQ
Storm Control
    Broadcast 
    Unknown Multicast 
    DLF (Unknown Unicast)
IGMP Snooping
    v1/v2/v3 
    v1/v2 Querier 
    Immediate Leave
Link Aggregation
    802.3ad with LACP (64 groups) 
    Static Trunk 
    Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port 
    LACP Fallback
Link State
Port Backup
Error-Disable Recovery

QoS Features

Scheduling for priority queue
WRR, Strict, and Hybrid
COS
802.1p, IP TOS precedence, & DSCP
DiffServ
iSCSI optimization
Auto VoIP
Port rate limit

Security Features

static and dynamic port security (MAC-based)
802.1x
Port-based, MAC-based, auto VLAN assignment, guest VLAN, unauthenticated VLAN
Access Control List
L2/L3/L4
IPv6 ACL
L3/L4
RADIUS
Authentication and accounting
TACACS+
Authentication
HTTPS and SSL
AES128-cbc, 3ES-cbc, Blowfish-cbc
SSH 1.5/V2.0
AES128-cbc, 3ES-cbc, Blowfish-cbc
User name and password
Local Authentication, Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA
Denial of Service control
Management IP filtering
SNMP/Web/Telnet/SSH
MAC filtering
IP Source Guard
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
DHCP snooping
Web Authentication (Captive Portal)

Layer 3 Features

    IP Multinetting/CIDR
    /31 subnets
    Proxy ARP
    IRDP
    Static route
    RIP v1/v2
    OSPF
    ECMP
    BGP4
    IGMP v1/v2/v3
    DVMRP
    PIM-DM/-SM
    VRRP
    Source IP configuration
    Policy-based routing

IPv6 L3 Features

    RIPng
    OSPFv3
    MLD v1/v2
    PIM-DM6/-SM6

Data Center Features

    Enhanced Transmission Selection (802.1Qaz)
    Priority-based Flow Control (802.1Qbb)
    DCBX
    FCoE Initiation Protocol (FIP) snooping

Management Features

Industrial command-line interface
CLI filtering
Web Based Management/HTTPs
Telenet/SSH
Software download/upload
TFTP, Xmodem, FTP, and SCP/SFTP
Configuration download/upload
TFTP, Xmodem, FTP, and SCP/SFTP
Dual Image
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
SNMP inform
v2/v3
RMON 1, 2, 3, & 9
BOOTP
client/relay
DHCP client
DHCP relay
DHCP L2 option 82 Relay
DHCP L3 option 82 Relay
EVENT/Error log
Local Flash
DDNS
DNS client
DNS relay
Remote PING
Traceroute
SNTPv4
LDAP client
LLDP
802.1ab
UDLD
Port mirroring
SPAN
sFlow v5
Cable test
Email alerting
CLI scheduler
Auto Install

IPv6 Management

    IPv4/IPv6 Dual Protocol Stack
    ICMPv6
    ICMPv6 Redirect
    IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
    IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
    Stateless Autoconfiguration
    Manual Configuration
    DHCPv6
    SNMP over IPv6
    HTTP over IPv6
    SSH over IPv6
    IPv6 Telnet Support
    IPv6 DNS Resolver
    IPv6 RADIUS Support
    IPv6 TACACS+ Support
    IPv6 Syslog Support
    IPv6 SNTP Support
    IPv6 TFTP Support
    Remote IPv6 Ping

High Availability

Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1

Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)
44x435x393mm
Weight
7.83kg/17.31lbs (NET)

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical

Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
179 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)

 Safety

UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC

 EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC, BSMI, CCC

 RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables

DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m 
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m 
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m 
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m 
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m 
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic 
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic 
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4 
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4
Datasheet 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R v2 2015/07/03 1.3MB
QCT Product Portfolio v5.0 2015/06/18 271.97KB
Safety information 5
Title Version Date Size
Safety Information_EN for UL 2014/06/18 295KB
Safety Information_French for CUL. 2014/06/18 404KB
Safety Information_Russian_Language v1 2014/06/18 556KB
Safety Information_Simplify Chinese for CCC. 2014/06/18 756KB
Safety Information_Tranditional Chinese for BSMI. 2014/06/18 619KB
User manual 3
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh Switch User Guide 2014/10/31 13.36MB
QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R Installation Guide 2015/07/02 4.79MB
QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R Installation Guide American Spanish 2015/04/23 2.83MB
Supported Switch OS 2
Title Version Date Size
LY2R v1.4.17.00 image 1.4.17.00 2015/03/10 20.04MB
LY2R version 1.4.20.00 1.4.20.00 2015/04/15 19.25MB

QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • Ultra-low Latency
  • MLAG, OSPF, BGP4, ECMP
  • OpenFlow Support
  • Network Automation
  • $5,825.00

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator