QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R

QuantaMesh 3000 Series T3048-LY2R A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Cloud Datacenters The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSF

QuantaMesh 3000 Series T3048-LY2R

A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Cloud Datacenters

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports in a compact rack unit size. The 4 40GbE ports provide 160Gbps to aggregate bandwidth up to the core switch. Each 40 Gigabit Ethernet port can be independently configured as 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE for total 64 ports of 10GbE.

Simplicity

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R can be managed through an industry standard command-line interface (CLI) which reduces training and operating costs. A user friendly Web GUI is provided via a standard Web browser for switch management. The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) both from standard MIB and private MIB for easy configuration, monitoring, and remote management for the network administrator. The Auto-Installation feature implemented in the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R helps centralized management to simplify deployment of a truly plug-and-play experience. With the evolution from IPv4 to IPv6, the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is a IPv6 integrated management device.

High Availability

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspective. The key features include:

  • 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
  • 2+1 hot-swappable fans
  • Out-of-band management supported
  • 802.1D, 802.1w, and 802.1s supported
  • Up to 32 ports per group (LACP) and up to 64 groups
  • Multi-chassis LAG for preventing the risks of single point failure
  • Up to 32 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol supported

High-Performance L2/L3 access deployments

With the compact 1U form factor, high density 48 1/10G SFP+ and 4 40G QSFP+ ports in the front panel, front to back or back to front airflow design, the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is ideal for top-of-rack deployments in high-performance, highly demanding datacenters. The 1.28 terabits per second switching capacity and 960Mpps forwarding rate with low power consumption make the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R a powerful solution to aggregate high-performance servers in the datacenter.

Datacenter application

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is an IEEE DCB-based switch delivering a high-performance solution to integrate server edge access. Key features include:

  • Congestion Notification (CN, 802.1Qau)
  • Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS, 802.1Qaz)
  • Priority-based Flow Control (PFC, 802.1Qbb)
  • Datacenter Bridging Extension (DCBX, 802.1Qaz)
  • FCoE Initiation Protocol (FIP) snooping

About QCT

QCT (Quanta Cloud Technology) is a global datacenter solution provider extending the power of hyperscale datacenter design in standard and open SKUs to all datacenter customers.  Product lines include servers, storage, network switches, integrated rack systems and cloud solutions, all delivering hyperscale efficiency, scalability, reliability, manageability, serviceability and optimized performance for each workload.  QCT offers a full spectrum of datacenter products and services from engineering, integration and optimization to global supply chain support, all under one roof.  The parent of QCT is Quanta Computer Inc., a Fortune Global 500 technology engineering and manufacturing company. 

  • BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)
  • RoHS
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • WEEE-Mark



Physical ports
Port configuration
48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
USB 2.0
Performance
Switching capacity
1280Gbps
Maximum forwarding rate
952Mpps
Latency
<1us
MAC
128K
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom StrataXGS Trident+
CPU
NXP PPC P2020
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+1
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
44x435x393mm
Weight
7.83kg/17.31lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
179 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC, BSMI, CCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
BMS T3048-LY2R (1LY2BZZ0015) (F-2-B, AC)
BMS T3048-LY2R (1LY2BZZ0016) (B-2-F, AC)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0061) (F-2-B, AC, 470W)
PSU - Green (1HY9ZZZ002P) (B-2-F, AC, 470W)

 

Release Notes 1
Title Version Date Size
QNOS5 release note for version 5.4.05.00 5.4.05.00 2018/03/31 705 KB
Datasheet 2
Title Version Date Size
QCT Network Operating System (QNOS) v5.4.05.00 2018/03/31 385 KB
QuantaMesh_T3048-LY2R_DS v04022018 2017/09/30 188 KB
User manual 3
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh QNOS5 CLI user Guide v1.7 2018/03/31 7.86 MB
QuantaMesh QNOS5 Configuration Guide v1.4 2018/03/31 5.15 MB
QCT Switch T3048-LY2R Installation Guide 16-Feb-2017 2017/02/15 4.56 MB
Safety information 1
Title Version Date Size
Safety Information_EN for UL 2014/06/18 295 KB
Service Term 1
Title Version Date Size
QCT Service SLA ID V1.3 2017/10/27 49 KB
Supported Switch OS 4
Title Version Date Size
QNOS5 T3048-LY2R P2020 v5.4.05.00 v5.4.05.00 2018/03/31 20.51 MB
QNOS5 T3048-LY2R P2020 v5.4.05.00 Runtime Image for SD v5.4.05.00 2018/03/31 67.82 MB
QNOS5 T3048-LY2R P2020 v5.4.05.00 ONIE Installer for Flash v5.4.05.00 2018/03/31 24.15 MB
QNOS5 T3048-LY2R P2020 v5.4.05.00 ONIE Installer for SD v5.4.05.00 2018/03/31 71.46 MB

QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • Ultra-low Latency
  • MLAG, OSPF, BGP4, ECMP
  • OpenFlow Support
  • Network Automation
  • $USD $5,825.00

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator