BMS T7032-IX7D

The Next Wave 100G Ethernet Switch for Data Center and CloudData center networks face the changes with hardware and meet the requirements of the software it hosts. Quanta Cloud Technology provides a series of Ethernet Sw

The Next Wave 100G Ethernet Switch for Data Center and Cloud

Data center networks face the changes with hardware and meet the requirements of the software it hosts. Quanta Cloud Technology provides a series of Ethernet Switches, the QCT QuantaMesh switch product line, that addresses these changes and provides the advanced features that meet the demands for the contemporary data center applications. The QCT QuantaMesh product lines provide the connections from 1G to 100Gbps speeds on its Ethernet Switches. To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability for data center applications. The QCT QuantaMesh Ethernet Switch product line supported with QNOS (Quanta Network OS) to provide the advanced features, which is the best choice for Data Center application.

QCT T7032-IX7D is a high-performance and low latency layer 3 managed switches deployed as the Data Center Leaf Switch to connect to 100G servers or deployed as Data Center Spine Switch to aggregate 100G connections from Leaf Switches to expend the network scalability. T7032-IX7D supports 32 QSFP28 (10/25/40/50/100GbE speed) equipped with BMC in a 1-Rack-Unit (1RU) switch that supports 3.2 Terabits per second (Tbps) of bandwidth. By levering merchant silicon chip, T7032-IX7D is a high performance and high density Ethernet switch with advanced features such as smart table, dynamic load balancing, and VxLAN/RIOT support. T7032-IX7D also support larger tables size, improves the performance for larger packet buffers and reduced the latency. With QNOS (Quanta Network OS) supported, T7032-IX7D is the best fit for Data Center application.

Physical ports
Port configuration
32 QSFP28 ports support for 10/25/40/50/100GbE
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 RJ-45 console port
USB
1 USB 2.0 port
Performance
Switching capacity
6.4Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate
2Bpps
Latency
Ultra-low latency
MAC
Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/L3 tables
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom StrataXGS Trident3 BCM56870
x86 CPU Module
CPU
Intel Atom Processors C3558
Memory
8GB DDR3/ECC
Storage
SSD: 128GB
BMC
IPMI
v1.5/v2.0 compliance
Serial over LAN
SNMP
v1/v2/v3
SMASH
HTTPS
Health status and hardware monitoring
Event log
PEF and PET
Chassis management
Watchdog and system re-start
High Availability
Redundant power supply
1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray
N+2
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
43.2x440x508mm
Weight
9.78kg/21.54lbs(NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Operating Altitude
0 to 2952 ft, (0-900m)
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
426W (100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m 
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m 
DAC cable (QSFP28): 1m, 3m, and 5m 
DAC cable (QSFP28, fan-out): 3m 
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m 
AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m 
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4 
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4 
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4 
100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
T7032-IX7D (1IX7U7Z0ST4) Front to Back, with Rail Kit 
T7032-IX7D (1IX7U7Z0ST5) Back to Front, with Rail Kit 
PSU - Red (1HY9ZZZ071Y) (F-2-B, AC, 750W) 
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0720) (B-2-F, AC, 750W) 
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ0165) (F-2-B) 
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ0166) (B-2-F)
Datasheet 1
Title Version Date Size
Data Sheet v1 26/5/20 452KB
CATALOGUE 1
Title Version Date Size
HS Product Catalog 1 01-10-20 6371KB
User manual 2
Title Version Date Size
Installation Guide v4 25/5/20 5593KB
User Guide v4 25/5/20 8726KB

BMS T7032-IX7D

The Next Wave Enterprise Data Center 100G Switch

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board
  • BMC Built-in
  • QNOS Ready
  • $USD $8,690.00

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator


Tags: data center switch, Spine Switch, Leaf Switch, Management Switch, bare metal switch, ethernet switch