QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY2R

QuantaMesh 3000 Series BMS T3048-LY2R A Powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing  Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and ha

QuantaMesh 3000 Series BMS T3048-LY2R

A Powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing 

Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with the benets of software-dened networking (SDN) allows network administrators respond quickly to changing business requirements at a lower capital cost as well as reducing the network operations complexity.

QuantaMesh BMS products oer higher performance, increased availability, low latency and better serviceability. QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R supports 48 SFP+ (1/10GbE speed) and 4 QSFP+ (10/40GbE speed) ports in a compact 1U size. By leveraging merchant silicon chips, T3048-LY2R is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with an aordable price for the deployment of data center infrastructure. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded on QuantaMesh BMS switches, it provides the exibility and allows choice of network operating system supported by ONIE installer. This provides agile installation process and faster response for the changing business demand.

About QCT

QCT (Quanta Cloud Technology) is a global datacenter solution provider extending the power of hyperscale datacenter design in standard and open SKUs to all datacenter customers.  Product lines include servers, storage, network switches, integrated rack systems and cloud solutions, all delivering hyperscale efficiency, scalability, reliability, manageability, serviceability and optimized performance for each workload.  QCT offers a full spectrum of datacenter products and services from engineering, integration and optimization to global supply chain support, all under one roof.  The parent of QCT is Quanta Computer Inc., a Fortune Global 500 technology engineering and manufacturing company. 

CE-EU   UL listed (US & Canada) (Safety)   VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)   RoHS   EAC   FCC-ClassA-US   ChineseROHSCompliance_10-(China)   CB-EU   CCC-China   WEEE-Mark       

Physical ports

Port configuration

48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports

Management Port

Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

USB 2.0

Performance

MAC

128K

Switching capacity

1280Gbps

Maximum forwarding rate

952Mpps

Latency

<1us

High Availability

Redundant power supply

1+1

Hot-swappable fan tray

N+1

Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)

44x435x393mm

Weight

7.83kg/17.31lbs (NET)

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

0~45°C

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical

Power requirement

100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power consumption

179 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)

Safety

UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC

EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC, BSMI, CCC

RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables

DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m 

AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m 

DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m 

DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m 

AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m 

10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic 

10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic 

40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4 

40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4

Datasheet 1
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY2R v2 2015/06/22 98KB
Safety information 5
Title Version Date Size
Safety Information_EN for UL 2014/06/18 295KB
Safety Information_French for CUL. 2014/06/18 404KB
Safety Information_Russian_Language v1 2014/06/18 556KB
Safety Information_Simplify Chinese for CCC. 2014/06/18 756KB
Safety Information_Tranditional Chinese for BSMI. 2014/06/18 619KB
User manual 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY2R Installation Guide 2015/07/02 4.79MB
QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R Installation Guide American Spanish 2015/04/23 2.83MB
Supported Switch OS 3
Title Version Date Size
LY2R v1.4.17.00 ONIE Installer 1.4.17.00 2015/03/10 64.03MB
LY2R version 1.4.20.00 ONIE installer 1.4.20.00 2015/04/15 62.52MB
QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R ONIE Installer 1.4.14.00 2014/10/30 62.76MB
ONIE Updater 1
Title Version Date Size
LY2R ONIE Updater version 2014.5.3 2014.5.3 2015/05/04 3.66MB

QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY2R

A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • 48 SFP+ (1/10GbE speed) and 4 QSFP+ (10/40GbE speed)
  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • Ultra-low Latency
  • SDN Ready
  • Cumulus Linux Ready
  • $5,416.00

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator