QuantaMesh T5032-LY6

QuantaMesh 5000 Series T5032-LY6A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud ComputingThe QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 32 40GbE QSFP+ ports in a 1U

QuantaMesh 5000 Series T5032-LY6

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

The QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 32 40GbE QSFP+ ports in a 1U form factor. Each 40G QSFP+ port can be independently configured as 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE for up to 104 ports of 10GbE. Built for Infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) datacenter deployment, high performance computing clusters, and financial applications, the very high port density and high performance as well as ultra-low latency characteristic makes QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 ideal for the workloads and provides the best TCO.


Automation

Accompanied by the application of cloud computing, big data and parallel calculation, datacenter network devices continue to grow fast and make network automation a critical factor. Supporting auto installation and integration with orchestration tools like Chef and Puppet, QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 helps for easy deployment of mass datacenter IaaS build-up.

Virtualization

Network virtualization is becoming an important topic for datacenters. QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 provides hardware-based VXLAN feature to support virtual machine mobility. Not limited by 4K VLANs, VXLAN helps for the network scaling out across L3 subnets and can support up to 16.7M possible virtual networks.

SDN

Software Defined Network has emerged as a new approach to support open, vendor-agnostic, and programmable networks. QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 provides OpenFlow and OpEN API with Python script support as SDN solution to fulfill the modern datacenter trend.

High Availability

The QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspectives. The key features include:

  • 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
  • 2+1 hot-swappable fans
  • Out-of-band management supported
  • Multi-chassis LAG for preventing the risks of single point failure
  • Up to 32 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy


About QCT

QCT (Quanta Cloud Technology) is a global datacenter solution provider extending the power of hyperscale datacenter design in standard and open SKUs to all datacenter customers.  Product lines include servers, storage, network switches, integrated rack systems and cloud solutions, all delivering hyperscale efficiency, scalability, reliability, manageability, serviceability and optimized performance for each workload.  QCT offers a full spectrum of datacenter products and services from engineering, integration and optimization to global supply chain support, all under one roof.  The parent of QCT is Quanta Computer Inc., a Fortune Global 500 technology engineering and manufacturing company. 

Physical ports

Port configuration

32 QSFP+ ports

Management Port

Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

1 (v2.0)

Performance

Switching capacity

2.56Tbps

Maximum forwarding rate

1904Mpps

Latency

<600ns

MAC

Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/L3 tables

CPU Board 1

CPU

Freescale P2020

Memory

2GB DDR3/ECC

Flash

128MB

Storage

8GB Micro SD

Layer 2 Features

Switching Mode

Store-and-Forward

Spanning Tree

  • 802.1D, 802.1w & 802.1s 
  • Fast Forwarding 
  • Edge Port 
  • Loop Guard 
  • BPDU Filter/Guard 
  • Auto Edge 
  • TCN Guard 
  • Root Guard

VLAN

  • IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base 
  • Port-Based 
  • Private VLAN 
  • GVRP/GMRP 
  • 802.1v Protocol VLAN 
  • Voice VLAN 
  • MAC-Based VLAN 
  • IP-Subnet VLAN 
  • MAC-Based Voice VLAN 
  • QinQ

Storm Control

  • Broadcast 
  • Unknown Multicast 
  • DLF (Unknown Unicast)

IGMP Snooping

  • v1/v2/v3 
  • v1/v2 Querier 
  • Immediate Leave

Link Aggregation

  • 802.3ad with LACP (64 groups) 
  • Static Trunk 
  • Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port 
  • LACP Fallback
  • Link State
  • Port Backup
  • Error-Disable Recovery


QoS Features

Scheduling for priority queue

WRR, Strict, and Hybrid

COS

802.1p, IP TOS precedence, & DSCP

DiffServ

iSCSI optimization

Auto VoIP

Port rate limit

Security Features

static and dynamic port security (MAC-based)

802.1x

Port-based, MAC-based, auto VLAN assignment, guest VLAN, unauthenticated VLAN

Access Control List

L2/L3/L4

IPv6 ACL

L3/L4

RADIUS

Authentication and accounting

TACACS+

Authentication

HTTPS and SSL

AES128-cbc, 3ES-cbc, Blowfish-cbc

SSH 1.5/V2.0

AES128-cbc, 3ES-cbc, Blowfish-cbc

User name and password

Local Authentication, Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA

Denial of Service control

Management IP filtering

SNMP/Web/Telnet/SSH

MAC filtering

IP Source Guard

Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)

DHCP snooping


 Layer 3 Features

  • IP Multinetting/CIDR
  • /31 subnets
  • Proxy ARP
  • IRDP
  • Static route
  • OSPF
  • ECMP
  • BGP4
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • DVMRP
  • PIM-DM/-SM
  • VRRP
  • Source IP configuration
  • Policy-based routing


 IPv6 L3 Features

OSPFv3

MLD v1/v2

PIM-DM6/-SM6

Data Center Features

  • Enhanced Transmission Selection (802.1Qaz)
  • Priority-based Flow Control (802.1Qbb)
  • DCBX
  • FCoE Initiation Protocol (FIP) snooping
  • EVB/802.1Qbg


Management Features

  • Industrial command-line interface
  • CLI filtering
  • Web Based Management/HTTPs
  • Telenet/SSH
  • Software download/upload
  • TFTP, Xmodem, FTP, and SCP/SFTP
  • Configuration download/upload
  • TFTP, Xmodem, FTP, and SCP/SFTP
  • Dual Image
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON 1, 2, 3, & 9
  • BOOTP
  • client/relay
  • DHCP client
  • DHCP relay
  • DHCP L2 option 82 Relay
  • DHCP L3 option 82 Relay
  • DDNS
  • DNS client
  • DNS relay
  • Remote PING
  • Traceroute
  • SNTPv4
  • LDAP client
  • LLDP
  • 802.1ab
  • UDLD
  • Port mirroring
  • SPAN
  • sFlow v5
  • Cable test
  • Email alerting
  • CLI scheduler
  • Auto Install


IPv6 Management

  • IPv4/IPv6 Dual Protocol Stack
  • ICMPv6
  • ICMPv6 Redirect
  • IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
  • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
  • Stateless Autoconfiguration
  • Manual Configuration
  • SNMP over IPv6
  • HTTP over IPv6
  • SSH over IPv6
  • IPv6 Telnet Support
  • IPv6 DNS Resolver
  • IPv6 RADIUS Support
  • IPv6 TACACS+ Support
  • IPv6 Syslog Support
  • IPv6 SNTP Support
  • IPv6 TFTP Support
  • Remote IPv6 Ping


High Availability

Redundant power supply

1+1

Hot-swappable fan tray

N+1

 Virtualization Features

VXLAN

NVGRE

Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)

44x435x483mm

Weight

P2020: 9.93kg/ 21.87lbs (NET) 

Rangeley: 9.82kg/ 21.63lbs (NET) 

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

0~45°C

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical

Power requirement

100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power consumption

179 watts (L2 256B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)


Safety

UL, cUL, CB, CCC

 EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC

RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables

DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m 

DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m 

AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m 

40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4 

40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4

Datasheet 3
Title Version Date Size
QCT Product Portfolio v8.1F 2016/06/04 3.23MB
QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 v2 2016/05/25 146.04KB
QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 Release Note 2.4.01.00 2014/10/30 615.54KB
Safety information 5
Title Version Date Size
Safety information EN for UL 2014/06/18 295KB
Safety Information_French for CUL. 2014/06/18 404KB
Safety Information_Russian_Language v1 2014/06/18 556KB
Safety Information_Simplify Chinese for CCC. 2014/06/18 756KB
Safety Information_Tranditional Chinese for BSMI. 2014/06/18 619KB
User manual 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh Installation Guide 2015/07/02 8.89MB
QuantaMesh QNOS Switch User Guide 2015/11/19 5.66MB
Supported Switch OS 1
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh LY6_LY8_LY9 P2020 QNOS for version 2.4.06.00 2.4.06.00 2015/11/24 18.51MB

QuantaMesh T5032-LY6

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • MLAG, OSPF, BGP4, ECMP
  • VXLAN/NVGRE
  • OpenFlow Support
  • OpEN API
  • $6,750.00

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator