QuantaMesh T3048-LY9

QuantaMesh 3000 Series T3048-LY9A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Cloud DatacentersThe QuantaMesh T3048-LY9 is a new generation 10GBASE-T solution for data center networking which provides 48 triple speed (100/1000/10GBa

QuantaMesh 3000 Series T3048-LY9

A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Cloud Datacenters

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY9 is a new generation 10GBASE-T solution for data center networking which provides 48 triple speed (100/1000/10GBase-T) ports and 6 QSFP+ ports in a 1U form factor. The 40G QSFP+ port can be independently configured as 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE. With traditional L2/L3 features support as well as software defined network functions, T3048-LY9 provides hybrid solutions for the network deployment . By leveraging the benefits of 10GBASE-T - longer distance connection from switch to server such as ToR, MoR or EoR rack configuration, T3048-LY9 offers Infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) networking deployment more cost effective performance and perform the best TCO.

Automation

With the rapid adoption of cloud computing and the proliferation of big data and parallel calculations, the need for datacenter network devices is growing exponentially, making network automation a critical factor. Supporting auto installation, QuantaMesh T3048-LY9 facilities the easy deployment and build-up of mass datacenter IaaS.  

Virtualization

Network virtualization is becoming an important topic of datacenters. QuantaMesh T3048-LY9 offers hardware-based VXLAN feature to support virtual machine mobility. Not limited by 4K VLANs, VXLAN enables for the network scale-out across L3 subnets and can support up to 16.7M possible virtual networks.


High Availability 

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY8 is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspectives. The key features include:
1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
3+1 hot-swappable fans
Out-of-band management support
Up to 64 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy

About QCT

Quanta Cloud Technology (“QCT”) is a global datacenter solution provider extending the power of hyperscale datacenter design in standard and open SKUs to all datacenter customers.  Product lines include servers, storage, network switches, integrated rack systems and cloud solutions, all delivering hyperscale efficiency, scalability, reliability, manageability, serviceability and optimized performance for each workload.  QCT offers a full spectrum of datacenter products and services from engineering, integration and optimization to global supply chain support, all under one roof.  The parent of QCT is Quanta Computer Inc., a Fortune Global 500 technology engineering and manufacturing company. 

WEEE-Mark   VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
   RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)   RoHS   FCC-ClassA-US   cUL (Canada) (Safety)   CE-EU   CCC-China   CB-EU   BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety   





Physical ports

Port configuration

48 100/1000/10GBASE-T and 6 QSFP+ ports

Management Port

Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

1 (v 2.0)

Performance

Switching capacity

1.44Tbps

Maximum forwarding rate

1071Mpps

Latency

<3us

MAC

Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/L3 tables

CPU Board 1

CPU

Freescale P2020

Memory

2GB DDR3/ECC

Flash

128MB

Storage

8GB Micro SD

Layer 2 Features

Switching Mode

Store-and-Forward

Spanning Tree

  • 802.1D, 802.1w & 802.1s 
  • Fast Forwarding 
  • Edge Port 
  • Loop Guard 
  • BPDU Filter/Guard 
  • Auto Edge 
  • TCN Guard 
  • Root Guard

VLAN

  • IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base 
  • Port-Based 
  • Private VLAN 
  • 802.1v Protocol VLAN 
  • MAC-Based VLAN 
  • IP-Subnet VLAN 
  • QinQ 

Storm Control

  • Broadcast 
  • Unknown Multicast 
  • DLF (Unknown Unicast)

IGMP Snooping

  • v1/v2/v3 
  • v1/v2 Querier 
  • Immediate Leave

Link Aggregation

802.3ad with LACP (64 groups) 

Static Trunk 

Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port 

Link State

Port Backup

Error-Disable Recovery

QoS Features

Scheduling for priority queue

WRR, Strict 

and hybrid (WRR+Strict)

COS

802.1p/IP Precedence/DSCP

DiffServ

iSCSI optimization

Auto VoIP

Port rate limit

 Security Features

static and dynamic port security (MAC-based)

802.1x

Mac-based, port-based, auto 

VLAN assignment, guest VLAN, 

unauthenticated VLAN

Access Control List

L2/L3/L4

IPv6 ACL

L3/L4

RADIUS

Authentication and accounting

TACACS+

Authentication

HTTPS and SSL

AES128-cbc, 3ES-cbc, Blowfish-cbc

SSH 1.5/V2.0

AES128-cbc, 3ES-cbc, Blowfish-cbc

User name and password

Local Authentication, Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA

Denial of Service control

Management IP filtering

SNMP/Telnet/SSH

MAC filtering

IP Source Guard

Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)

DHCP snooping

Control Plane Policing / CoPP

Layer 3 Features

  • IP Multinetting/CIDR
  • /31 subnets
  • Proxy ARP
  • IRDP
  • Static route
  • IPv4/IPv6
  • OSPF
  • ECMP
  • BGP4
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • DVMRP
  • PIM-DM/-SM
  • VRRP
  • Source IP configuration
  • Policy-based routing

IPv6 L3 Features

  • OSPFv3
  • MLD v1/v2
  • PIM-DM6/-SM6

Data Center Features

  • Enhanced Transmission Selection (802.1Qaz)
  • Priority-based Flow Control (802.1Qbb)
  • DCBX
  • FCoE Initiation Protocol (FIP) snooping

Management Features

  • Industrial command-line interface
  • CLI filtering
  • Telenet/SSH
  • Software download/upload
  • TFTP/Xmodem/FTP/SCP/SFTP
  • Configuration download/upload
  • TFTP/Xmodem/FTP/SCP/SFTP
  • Dual Image
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • SNMP inform
  • RMON 1, 2, 3, & 9
  • BOOTP
  • DHCP client
  • DHCP relay
  • DHCP L2 option 82 Relay
  • DHCP L3 option 82 Relay
  • EVENT/Error log
  • DNS client
  • DNS relay
  • Remote PING
  • Traceroute
  • SNTPv4
  • LLDP
  • UDLD
  • Port mirroring
  • SPAN and RSPAN
  • sFlow v5
  • Cable test
  • Email alerting
  • Auto Install

IPv6 Management

  • IPv4/IPv6 Dual Protocol Stack
  • ICMPv6
  • ICMPv6 Redirect
  • IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
  • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
  • Stateless Autoconfiguration
  • Manual Configuration
  • DHCPv6
  • SNMP over IPv6
  • HTTP over IPv6
  • SSH over IPv6
  • IPv6 Telnet Support
  • IPv6 DNS Resolver
  • IPv6 RADIUS Support
  • IPv6 TACACS+ Support
  • IPv6 Syslog Support
  • IPv6 SNTP Support
  • IPv6 TFTP Support
  • Remote IPv6 Ping

High Availability

Redundant power supply

1+1

Hot-swappable fan tray

3+

Virtualization Features

VXLAN

NVGRE

Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)

44x435x508 mm

Weight

P2020: 9.6kg/ 21.16lbs (NET) 

Rangeley: 9.49kg/ 20.92lbs (NET)

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

0~45°C

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical

Power requirement

100-127VAC; 200-240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power consumption

330 watts (tested with optics and Cat 6A with 100% loading , AC input)

Safety

UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC

EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC, RCM

RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables

1000BASE-T: Cat 5e and Cat 6A (100m/330 ft) 

10GBASE-T: Cat 6A (100m/330 ft) 

DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m 

DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m 

AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m 

40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4 

40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4

Datasheet 2
Title Version Date Size
QCT Product Portfolio v5.0 2015/06/18 271.97KB
QuantaMesh T3048-LY9 v2 2015/03/27 51.37KB
User manual 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh Installation Guide 2015/07/02 6.33MB
QuantaMesh Switch User Guide 2015/03/30 5.66MB
Supported Switch OS 2
Title Version Date Size
LY6_LY8_LY9 P2020 image 2.4.02.00 2015/02/17 19.65MB
LY6_LY8_LY9 x86 image 2.4.02.00 2015/02/17 30.74MB

QuantaMesh T3048-LY9

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • 10GBT
  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • MLAG, OSPF, BGP4, ECMP
  • VXLAN/NVGRE
  • OpenFlow Support
  • OpEN API
  • $6,900.00

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator