QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 Series

QuantaMesh 1000 Series T1048-LY4 Series1G/10G Enterprise-ClassOverviewThe QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 family is the new generation of layer 2 and layer 4 Ethernet standalone switches that provide the following configuration:48

QuantaMesh 1000 Series T1048-LY4 Series

1G/10G Enterprise-Class

Overview
The QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 family is the new generation of layer 2 and layer 4 Ethernet standalone switches that provide the following configuration:
48 10/100/1000Base-T downlink plus 2 1/10GBase-X SFP+ uplink ports
48 10/100/1000Base-T downlink plus 4 1000Base-X SFP uplink ports
The QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 is ideal for branch office access network design. It integrates advanced management and security functions for contemporary datacenter requirements.

Extensive Layer 2 Features
Equipped with full Layer 2 features like Spanning Tree, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), IGMP Snooping and Port Mirroring, the QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 provides loop-free environment, flexible throughput adjusting, best control of multicast traffic and network monitoring. Supported with 802.1Q up to 4094 active VLANs in the QuantaMesh T1048-LY4, it secures broadcast domain as well as resource access in between each VLAN.

Enhanced Security
The port security of the QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 restricts switch access with the proper MAC address. The Layer-2, -3, and -4 access control list feature provides advanced traffic filtering based on the source and destination MAC addresses, IP addresses, or TCP/UDP ports. 802.1x Port-Based and MAC-Based access control makes sure only authorized user before granted access. The storm control for unknown unicast, unknown multicast and broadcast packets render the network unable to transport normal traffic.

QoS, Bandwidth Control
The QoS technique specifies a priority tag for QoS disciplines to different traffic. When a switch receives the fame, it prioritizes the stream, puts into the proper queues, and forwards the packets. The QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 supports 802.1p, DSCP, IP Precedence and TCP/UDP port number, and gives the optimal performance for real-time applications like voice and video. The 802.1Q QoS assignment can automatically inserts a tag and processes the best effort performance for the streaming.

Simplified Management
The Quanta series can be managed through industry-standard command-line interface (CLI) which reduces the training and operating costs. A user friendly Web GUI via a standard Web browser to manage. The T1048-LY4 also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) both from standard MIB and private MIB for network administrator to easily configure, monitor, and manage remotely. sFlow provides quantifiable accuracy for network administrator to analyzes on network traffic. With the evolution from IPv4 to IPv6, the Quanta T1048-LY4 is a IPv6 integrated management device.

Datacenter application
The QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 is a high port density unit that is useful as a management device in datacenter server rack. The QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 can support front to back or back to front airflow for different datacenter requirements. Also, the LY4 can support AC and DC power.

About QCT
Quanta Cloud Technology (“QCT”) is a global datacenter solution provider extending the power of hyperscale datacenter design in standard and open SKUs to all datacenter customers.  Product lines include servers, storage, network switches, integrated rack systems and cloud solutions, all delivering hyperscale efficiency, scalability, reliability, manageability, serviceability and optimized performance for each workload.  QCT offers a full spectrum of datacenter products and services from engineering, integration and optimization to global supply chain support, all under one roof.  The parent of QCT is Quanta Computer Inc., a Fortune Global 500 technology engineering and manufacturing company. 
WEEE-Mark   RoHS   VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
   FCC-ClassA-US   cUL (Canada) (Safety)   CCC-China   CE-EU   CB-EU  

 Physical ports

Port configuration
48 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T
& 2 1/10G SFP+ ports (T1048-LY4A)
48 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T
& 4 1G SFP ports (T1048-LY4B)
48 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T ports
(T1048-LY4C)
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
1 (v2.0)
Performance
Switching capacity
136Gbps (T1048-LY4A); 104Gbps (T1048-LY4B); 96Gbps (T1048-LY4C)
Maximum forwarding rate
101.2Mpps (T1048-LY4A); 77.4Mbps (T1048-LY4B); 71.4Mbps(T1048-LY4C)
MAC
16K
 Layer 2 Features
Switching Mode
Store-and-Forward
Spanning Tree
802.1D, 802.1w & 802.1s
Fast Forwarding
Edge Port
Loop Guard
BPDU Filter/Guard
Auto Edge
TCN Guard
Root Guard
VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base
Port-Based
Private VLAN
GVRP/GMRP
802.1v Protocol VLAN
Voice VLAN
MAC-Based VLAN
IP-Subnet VLAN
MAC-Based Voice VLAN
QinQ
Storm Control
Broadcast
Unknown Multicast
DLF (Unknown Unicast)
IGMP Snooping
v1/v2/v3
v1/v2 Querier
Immediate Leave
Link Aggregation
802.3ad with LACP (64 groups)
Static Trunk
Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port
LACP Fallback
 QoS Features
Scheduling for priority queue
WRR, Strict, and Hybrid
COS
802.1p, IP TOS precedence, & DSCP
DiffServ
Auto VoIP
Port rate limit
 Security Features
static and dynamic port security (MAC-based)
802.1x
Port-based, MAC-based, auto VLAN assignment, guest VLAN, unauthenticated VLAN
Access Control List
L2/L3/L4
IPv6 ACL
L3/L4
RADIUS
Authentication and accounting
TACACS+
Authentication
HTTPS and SSL
AES128-cbc, 3ES-cbc, Blowfish-cbc
SSH 1.5/V2.0
AES128-cbc, 3ES-cbc, Blowfish-cbc
User name and password
Local Authentication, Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA
Denial of Service control
Management IP filtering
SNMP/Web/Telnet/SSH
MAC filtering
IP Source Guard
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
DHCP snooping
 Management Features
Industrial command-line interface
CLI filtering
Web Based Management/HTTPs
Telenet/SSH
Software download/upload
TFTP, Xmodem, FTP, and SCP/SFTP
Configuration download/upload
TFTP, Xmodem, FTP, and SCP/SFTP
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
SNMP inform
v2/v3
RMON 1, 2, 3, & 9
BOOTP
client/relay
DHCP client
EVENT/Error log
Local Flash
DDNS
DNS client
Remote PING
Traceroute
SNTPv4
LDAP client
LLDP
802.1ab
UDLD
Port mirroring
SPAN
sFlow v5
Cable test
Email alerting
CLI scheduler
 IPv6 Management
IPv4/IPv6 Dual Protocol Stack
ICMPv6
ICMPv6 Redirect
IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
Stateless Autoconfiguration
Manual Configuration
DHCPv6
SNMP over IPv6
HTTP over IPv6
SSH over IPv6
IPv6 Telnet Support
IPv6 DNS Resolver
IPv6 RADIUS Support
IPv6 TACACS+ Support
IPv6 Syslog Support
IPv6 SNTP Support
IPv6 TFTP Support
Remote IPv6 Ping
 Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
43.2x440x292mm
Weight
LY4A: 4kg/8.81lbs (NET)
LY4B: 4.1kg/9.04lbs (NET)
LY4C: 3.96kg/8.73lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
 Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
63 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)
 Safety
UL, cUL, CB
EMC
CE, FCC
 RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
 Supported Optics and Cables
1000BASE-T: Cat 5e
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
1G optic (SFP, LC, 850nm, MMF): 1000BASE-SR optic
1G optic (SFP, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 1000BASE-LR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
 Order Information
T1048-LY4A (1LY4AZZ0ST0) (F-2-B, AC)
T1048-LY4A (1LY4AZZ0ST1) (B-2-F, AC)
T1048-LY4A (1LY4AZZ0ST2) (F-2-B, DC)
T1048-LY4A (1LY4AZZ0ST3) (B-2-F, DC)
T1048-LY4B (1LY4AZZ0ST4) (F-2-B, AC)
T1048-LY4B (1LY4AZZ0ST5) (B-2-F, AC)
T1048-LY4B (1LY4AZZ0ST6) (F-2-B, DC)
T1048-LY4B (1LY4AZZ0ST7) (B-2-F, DC)
T1048-LY4C (1LY4AZZ0ST8) (B-2-F, AC)
Datasheet 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 v2 2015/07/17 60KB
QCT Product Portfolio v5.0 2015/06/18 271.97KB
Safety information 5
Title Version Date Size
Safety Information_EN for UL 2014/06/18 295KB
Safety Information_French for CUL. 2014/06/18 404KB
Safety Information_Russian_Language v1 2014/06/18 556KB
Safety Information_Simplify Chinese for CCC. 2014/06/18 756KB
Safety Information_Tranditional Chinese for BSMI. 2014/06/18 619KB
User manual 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh Switch User Guide 2014/10/31 13.36MB
QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 Installation Guide 2014/10/31 5.13MB
Supported Switch OS 1
Title Version Date Size
LY4 v1.4.06.08 image 1.4.06.08 2015/06/09 17.34MB

QuantaMesh T1048-LY4 Series

1G/10G Enterprise-Class Ethernet switch

  • OOB Management Switch
  • Datacenter airflow support
  • AC/DC support
  • $1,020.00

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator


Tags: T1048-LY4, switch, QCT, hyperscalers