QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY7

The Next Wave Data Center/Enterprise SwitchData center networks face changes with hardware and meeting the requirements of the software it hosts. Quanta Cloud Technology provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the Qant

The Next Wave Data Center/Enterprise Switch

Data center networks face changes with hardware and meeting the requirements of the software it hosts. Quanta Cloud Technology provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QantaMesh BMS product line, that addresses these changes in the data center market. The QuantaMesh BMS product lines support speeds up to 100G speeds on their Ethernet Switches. To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications, the QuantaMesh BMS product line is the best choice.




BMC (Baseboard Management Controller) embedded on the server as the core of the Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI) architecture can now be implemented in the Ethernet switch. In addition to providing health monitoring of the temperature, power status, and cooling fans; BMC also aids in the deployment and management of software and hardware peripherals.

QuantaMesh T3048-LY7 supports 48 SFP+ (1/10GbE speed) ports and 4 QSFP28 (40/100GbE speed) in a compact rack unit size.

Physical ports

Port configuration

48 SFP+ ports support 1/10GbE and 4 QSFP28 ports support 40/100GbE

Management Port

1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port (10/100/1000M)

Console Port

1 RJ-45 console port

USB

1 USB 2.0 port

 

Performance

Switching capacity

1.02Tbps

Maximum forwarding rate

Line Rate Pefromance (>427B packet size)

Latency

<900ns (10G speed)

MAC

Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/L3 tables

 

Major Components

ASIC

Broadcom StrataXGS Maverick

 

x86 CPU Module

CPU

Intel Atom Processors

Memory

8GB DDR3/ECC

Storage

SSD: 32GB

 

BMC

IPMI

v1.5/v2.0 compliance

Serial over LAN

SNMP

v1/v2/v3

SMASH

HTTPS

Health status and hardware monitoring

Event log

PEF and PET

Chassis management

Watchdog and system re-start

 

High Availability

Redundant power supply

1+1

Hot-swappable fan tray

N+1

 

Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)

43.4x440x508mm

Weight

8.88kg(NET)

 

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

0~45°C

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

 

Electrical

Power requirement

100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power consumption

174W (100% fan duty)

 

Safety

Safety

UL, cUL, CB, CCC

 

EMC

EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI

 

RoHS

RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

 

Supported Optics and Cables

Supported Optics and Cables

DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m
DAC cable (QSFP28): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP28, fan-out): 3m
AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4
100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4
100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4

 

Order Information

Order Information

BMS T3048-LY7 (1LY7UZZ0ST2) Front to Back, with rail kit
BMS T3048-LY7 (1LY7UZZ0ST3) Back to Front, with rail kit
BMS T3048-LY7 (1LY7UZZ0ST4) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
BMS T3048-LY7 (1LY7UZZ0ST5) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only)
PSU - Red (AF500B00074) (F-2-B, AC, 500W)
PSU - Blue (AF500B00075) (B-2-F, AC, 500W)
FAN Module (1HYQZZZ0165) (F-2-B)
FAN Module (1HYQZZZ0166) (B-2-F)

 


Datasheet 1
Title Version Date Size
BMS_T3048-LY7_DS v04022018 2017/09/12 373 KB
User manual 1
Title Version Date Size
QCT Switch T3048-LY7 Installation Guide 11-Aug-2017 2017/08/11 3.90 MB
Safety information 1
Title Version Date Size
Safety Information in EN for UL 018/03/22 295 KB
Service Term 1
Title Version Date Size
QCT Service SLA ID V1.3 2017/10/27 49 KB

QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY7

ONIE Pre-loaded
x86 CPU Board Support
BMC Built-in
Cumulus Linux Ready
ONL Ready

  • $USD $8,690.00

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator


Tags: QuantaMesh BMS T3048-LY7